CANADA
VISITOR VISA

A Visitor Visa or TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) is required for nationals of all countries who intend to visit Canada and are not from the group of visa exempt countries that Canada recognizes and allows to enter Canada without the need for a visa stamp on their passports. A list of these countries is available.

In order to qualify and apply for a TRV, one must have a bona fide reason the enter Canada, show sufficient funds for the trip, have a ticket and generally show who they will meet and for how long. The issuance of a TRV is not guaranteed and hence, a strong application must be submitted showing real reasons for the trip along with all supporting documents to make the case strong. Visas may be issued for 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years or longer. Each stay in Canada, unless otherwise noted is for a maximum of 6 months.

Extensions may be granted to the holder of a TRV, once in Canada, by applying for an extension preferably 90 days prior to the expiry of the TRV. The holder of a valid TRV may change status to other visa categories once in Canada. As an example, a TRV could be changed to a Study Permit.

Contact Us!


For more information please contact our office by completing the form on the right, by email to info@can-quest.com or you can call us +9714 294 1213. Our office is opened Thursday to Saturday (6 days a week) from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Contact us!

Please enter the text below to submit the form

captcha