DOMINICA
ECONOMIC CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

Overview


Established in 1993, the Commonwealth of Dominica’s Economic Citizenship Program is designed to allow qualified investors   and   their   families   to   apply for Dominican citizenship via a non- refundable investment made to the Financial Services Unit of Dominica’s Ministry of Finance.

The  donation proceeds provided  to  the Ministry  of  Finance  from  the  program are used to fund both public and private sector projects such as building schools and renovating hospitals, as well as funding tourism and information technology projects.

The Economic Citizenship Program of Dominica is based on Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act.

Officially, the Commonwealth of Dominica is an island nation in the Lesser Antilles region of the Caribbean Sea with a population of 73,126 and area of 751 km2. An English speaking country, Dominica was a British colony until its independence in 1978. Often referred to as the Nature Island, tourism and agriculture are large contributions to the country’s economy.

Qualifications


To qualify under the Economic Citizenship Program for Dominica, applicants need to be of outstanding character with:

  • No criminal record;
  • Excellent health;
  • Basic knowledge of English, and
  • Make a direct non-refundable investment with the government of Dominica.

Investment Progress


The investment options available for obtaining citizenship are as follows:

A onetime donation is provided by the applicant and / or family members who wish to apply.

The donation proceeds provided to the Ministry of Finance from the program are used to fund both public and private sector projects such as building schools and renovating hospitals, as well as funding tourism and information technology projects.

Applicants and dependents above 16 years are also liable to pay due diligence security and background verification fees, which may vary depending on the profile, nationality and country of residence (s) of the applicants.

Application fees are subject to change, therefore  always  refer  to our office for the most up-to-date information.

Program Benefits


The Economic Citizenship Program of Dominica offers investors a number of benefits, such as:

  • No physical residency requirements;
  • Inclusion of dependent children of up to 25 years old;
  • No minimum level of education required;
  • No management experience required;
  • Enjoy visa free travel to around 70 countries including United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore and Turkey;
  • No taxes for non-residents;
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, therefore investors can still benefit from their current citizenship status.

Interviews


Applicants must attend a compulsory interview. Interviews are usually held in Dominica, which requires the applicant to travel. In some circumstances an interview in an alternative country can be arranged, which will be at the expense of the applicant.

Procedures and Timelines


The application process summarized below is based on the required process that should be followed by all applicants for the Economic Citizenship Program in Dominica. The procedure follows 9 basic steps, which are dependent on the successful completion of the previous step.

PLEASE NOTE

The below given timeline is an estimate based on our experience with previous clients and is provided for information purposes only. Any changes that may occur, which may or may not affect an applicant’s processing, will not be the responsibility of Can-Quest Management Consultants. Governments can experience large volumes of applications, local authorities can modify required documents and/or processing delays, are some of the factors that may affect timings. Processing times will vary depending on where the application has been filed. For the latest up-to-date information, please refer to our website.

STAGE I

MONTH 1

Step 1 – File preparation. Advisory, government and due diligence fees are due at this stage. Issuance of pre-approval letter from Dominica government.

Step 2 – Citizenship application submission.

STAGE II

MONTH 2

Step 3 – Comfort letter is issued by the Dominican Authorities.

Step 4 – Applicant transfers the investment.

STAGE III

MONTH 7

Step 5 – Interview appointment and attendance by applicant.

STAGE IV

MONTH 8

Step 6 – Interview results are provided by the Dominican Authorities.

Step 7 – Upon approval, applicant and family must take the Oath of Allegiance.

STAGE V

MONTH 9

Step 8 – Certificate of Naturalization is issued.

Step 9 – Application and reception of Passports.

Contact Us!


For more information please contact our office by completing the form on the right, by email to info@can-quest.com or you can call us +9714 294 1213. Our office is opened Thursday to Saturday (6 days a week) from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Contact us!

Please enter the text below to submit the form

captcha